Recurrence of a Shadow

After a day of feeling exhausted, I finally feel ready to blog…at 12:25am. Yes, I am still kinda nocturnal apparently.

Where to begin?…Last Friday. I had a visit with my children, pick up and drop off location had taken place at Tim Hortons. I was running a bit late. I got there at 4pm, rather than 3:30pm.

I had a last minute job interview that took me by surprise. When I returned their call, I was just expecting to book an interview, not have the interview right there on the spot over the phone. Even though I did not get the job, due to not having a drivers license, I think the interview went better than I had expected. I’m usually kind of awkward when it comes to carrying on conversations, especially over the phone. But yeah, much to my surprise, the experience wasn’t all that big, bad and terrifying. It was just like talking to another human being. Perhaps my social skills are improving. Anyways, I would like to thank the New School of Colour, and The Arts Project, participating and volunteering with those non-profit organizations had apparently made my resume stand out. According to the man that was interviewing me, those two art related organizations made me come across as interesting. Right on. I am a very interesting person. At least I think so. Haha!

Anyways, I didn’t get the job. Although my resume will be stored in a file with a star on it, for future reference, in case I apply again WITH a drivers license. Even though a drivers license takes years to get. Still, that door is there.

I am thankful for a positive experience when it comes to a job interview, I find myself feeling much more optimistic. If I can intrigue one employer, I can intrigue another. I’m just that darn charming! Haha! That just reminded me of a fortune  that I got from a fortune cookie earlier this past week. That is why I laugh. I make myself laugh. I love it! Just can’t help but joke about it every now and then.

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Anyways, back to Tim Hortons, and the visit with my children. I had loads of fun. We did what we usually do on Fridays, Park-Hopping! This time we got a little more social, and played a few games of Grounders with the other children at the park. I kinda felt like a Phys.Ed teacher in a way, being the only adult participating with this group of kids. It was fun.

Afterwards, my daughter painted my nails purple and blue, while my son continued to interact with the other children. It was funny, him and a couple of others got the whole park talking about bacon. I was impressed and proud to see how sociable he was being. I mean, at first, he didn’t want to go to that specific park because there was too many people. So yes, I am very proud of him and myself, we both stepped outside of our bubbles that day.

When the visit ended I got a thank you from my ex for getting our boy up and active.

Other than that, my ex asked me if I said that he stalks me online. Obviously I have said that in the past. I mean, how else would my kids be bringing up subjects that I wrote in my blog, or bring up things that were posted on my website? It’s kind of an odd coincidence that my daughter would be saying; “You know what’s hard to draw? A pug is hard to draw.” Hmm… that is a drawing a fellow New School of Colour artist drew that I posted in a slideshow on my weebly website to kinda showcase the New School of Colour in a way. Odd coincidence indeed don’t you think? And these odd coincidences happen rather regularly. Hmm…So yeah, he can say he’s not. Pretend he’s not. But I believe otherwise. Although to avoid any confrontation in front of our children, I just said “I used to think so”, at that particular moment of questioning.

I mean, if he’s not stalking me online, then his friends are, and reporting back to him. Umm.. that seems a bit far fetched. I highly doubt that it’s his friends that don’t know me from a hole in the ground. However, my ex has a history of having nothing better to do than gossip amongst his friends about his ex whom he’s been separated from for a good 5 years now. Pathetic indeed.

Oh another thing he had the nerve to say, “What are you good at?! Ya know, besides art.” Why does it matter to him? That’s what I’d like to know. Perhaps that is a question he should be asking himself. But no, he’s a mooch, that relies on living off of others. He has absolutely no intentions to become, or do anything with his life. My employment, or career choices, that whole journey to find where the fuck I fit is none of his business. But maybe he’s still delusional thinking he can live off of me somehow. NO!! The answer is NO!! And from here on out for the rest of my damn life, NO!!

So yes, some positive can come out of his mouth, but than that just gets blown to shit with negative bullshit.

I was invited to our daughters birthday party, which will be at Adventures in Wonderland. But I’m not sure if that’d be a good idea for me to attend. I mean, my ex and I can only communicate for very short periods of time. We’re not friends. I don’t trust him. He clearly doesn’t trust me. I mean, last year I was getting accused of ridiculous shit. Like I really want to tolerate anymore of that b.s. I think I’d rather keep our interactions to a minimum.

However, we were able to discuss other things regarding our son. I guess he’s having trouble in school again. Similar issues as to what was happening in the Public School regarding his behavior. I guess our son has been saying he wants to blow up the school, and other violent threats. Saying he hates his father, etc. etc. So now he’s only doing half days at school since he is considered a safety concern. That does not sound like the boy I know that I see on weekends.

The school called C.A.S on my ex regarding all this, they talked…and now there are future plans for my son to return to Vanier. Hopefully that doesn’t interfere with my visits. I clearly am a positive influence, and for some reason our son has a lot of pent up anger towards his father. Why is that? Ever think of getting him into some kind of counseling? If I were my son, I’d be angry too. Witnessing his father choke and disrespect his mother. His father favoring his sister over him, and verbally abusing him, and treating him like he’s stupid. Yeah, that would build up some resentment, just saying. I do try to lift my boys spirit, and counteract the abuse. But like I said before, he’s so hurt , he doesn’t believe any praise or compliment. All I can do is love him, and sometimes that feels like it’s not enough.

Anyways…just keep doing what I’m doing. Being the positive. It’s not like C.A.S was called on me. I ain’t the concern here.

Sigh…Moving on. I’m sure my ex won’t be too impressed with this post, but I don’t write to impress. I write my truth.

Other than that, I had a pretty relaxing weekend. Met up with some friends on Saturday for Soup and Sandwich night. One showed up afterward, and we went to his place to chill. We have coffee, talk about art, his experience working in the kitchen, listen to music and play dice. It’s always fun. We’re getting pretty competitive when it comes to playing with dice. Haha!

Tuesday, there was no Leads appointment this week. I remember! Next week at 11am!

At the New School of Colour I finished my soft pastel piece I was  working on. So really, it only took me 2 days to complete. I rarely copy images. Most stuff I do is out of my head, but yeah, good practice.

Resource: Chapter 6- Rocks and Ravines - Painting Watercolor Landscapes with Confidence by Brian Ryder. Pooks interpretation of the watercolour image using soft pastels. Completed 04/21/2015 - All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Resource: Chapter 6- Rocks and Ravines – Painting Watercolor Landscapes with Confidence by Brian Ryder. Pooks interpretation of the watercolour image using soft pastels. Completed 04/21/2015 – All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

At the New School of Colour I was also able to return to my abstract oil painting. After some frustration with mixing colours and not getting the same tone of blue that I wanted when I return to my art piece, I just decided to take that one section and white it right out with the intention to transform it into something else. Art is awesome that way. It can mutate. There are no mistakes. Each piece is it’s own journey. Or as another New School of Colour artist said; “Art is it’s own story.”

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

We’ve made it a routine to go to a friends apartment after a New School of Colour session. On Wednesday, we brought along another friend from the art program. This time, the night consisted of origami, music, tea and coffee.

That reminds me. During the New School of Colour on Wednesday, this friend that I visit after the sessions, he helps other artists with their work. Anyways, while he was helping a friend of ours, he told her; “Baby steps.” I think he knew that would get a reaction from me. It made me giggle because that’s what I say during our dice matches. Haha!

Oh yeah! On Tuesday night, we did a collaboration doodle together, 3 New School of Colour artists, and titled it “Kricket”. I guess when I say crooked, it sounded like I said Cricket. Haha! Good times! Love muh art peeps!

“Kricket” by Melishee, MRC, & Pooks. All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Wow. I’m kinda bouncing around all over the place. Just typing whatever I can recall.

Thursday I found myself to be very exhausted. Took me all day to shake off that tired feeling. I drank tea, coffee…even ate vegetables and rice to try to get myself to feel like myself again. Finally, around midnight, I started to feel more lively. Heck, I was even trying to stimulate myself with bright colourful cartoons. I was watching Ferngully. Been so long since I seen that. A friend of mine turned Batty’s rap song into a ringtone, it brought back memories, and yeah. I just had to sit down and watch it again.

Oh yeah! I did my taxes today online. Hopefully I did that right. It was the first time I’ve done them myself. So yeah. Let’s hope I didn’t fuck that up.

Tomorrow I plan to hit the food bank, and prepare for the weekend visit with my children…that hopefully doesn’t get miraculously cancelled.

I might also hear from this male friend of mine, whom asked if I was doing anything this weekend. I told him I was available Friday, but not Saturday and Sunday. So yeah, might meet up with him sometime tomorrow. Who knows, maybe we’ll go to that art group at the Crouch Library that he’s been talking about. Hmm… we shall see.

So yeah, that’s a week in the life of Pooks. There is some light, and dark moments. You take the good in with the bad, both mold you into who you are, and well…apparently that makes me…interesting. Maybe it’s the way I cope that is fascinating. I don’t know.

I skipped some days, because I either don’t remember, or there was just nothing that spectacular to write regarding those days. Like as if you really want to read about a laundry day. Or a day when my nose is stuck in a book reading for hours. So yeah…skip that, and write about more eventful things.

I hope you enjoyed reading. Thank you for reading, and I’ll be back at it again next week. – Pooks

“Depression, anger, and sadness are states of mind, and so are happiness, peace, and contentment. You can choose to be in any of these states because it’s your mind.”

– Maddy Malhotra

Advertisements

Light Sensitive

I apologize for the late blog post today. I wasn’t quite 100% myself. For one thing, I had a sore lower back. So most of my day was in bed. Second, my eyes were kind of light sensitive today, especially towards artificial light. It happens every now and then. So I’ve been avoiding the screens. Majority of my day I was in bed, at least until sun down when I started to feel better. The night is so much easier on the eyes. I wasn’t necessarily sleeping. I did however read a bit today.

I’m really getting into this book I’m reading. It’s called Warbreaker by Brandon Sanderson. The way the author speaks of colours and symbols, I don’t know. The artist in me is intrigued by this book. Plus I find science fiction books fun to read. It’s like diving into someone elses imagination. I think it’s the thickest book I’ve ever picked up and decided to read. No regrets. I’m enjoying the tale.

Anyways, now that you know why my blog post is late. Carrying on….

It’s funny, last week after I had posted my blog, the power went out. Very briefly. But still. Glad I blogged and posted it when I did, because my internet was pretty much down til the following day.

Friday I was cleaning, and discovered the bottom of the sink does exist. It’s not a myth!

Saturday, my visit with my children got cancelled just as I was getting ready to run to the bus stop I got the call from Merrymount. I guess my ex called in, and cancelled. No reason was given. It was disappointing, but I am fortunate to have the friends I have to distract me from dwelling on it. So that night a friend and I met up and went for a huge walk around London. The longest we took yet! As usual, our pit stops are any Tim Hortons we stumble upon along our route. And of coarse, our walks together usually are spontaneous, and random things happen along the way that are bound to give us some giggles. Such as me trying to take a picture of a statue, and the nearby houses automated lights turned on, so me and this good friend must have jumped 10 feet in the air. It startled the crap out of us, and I thought there was going to be someone coming out shortly after to yell at us. Nope. Thank goodness! There are many things that happened that night that I can reflect on. Like how foggy it got, and we said we were walking in a cloud. And the moon was kind of red and huge that night. It was awesome. Neither of us could capture an image of it with our cell phones, but it’s one of those things you cherish in the moment.

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

So yes, I’m grateful to have a friend that I can just get up and go out on a wild adventure with. Especially one that will walk with me til 3:30/ 4am.

Sunday, rest. Monday, blur. I do remember not being able to sleep Monday night though. I drank Sprite, which is way too much sugar to be drinking before bed. So I was just tossing and turning. I should have drank my Orange Pekoe decaf tea, less sugar, and I can control the amount of sugar I put in it. But I didn’t do that. So that pretty much interfered with my Tuesday. By the time I got to sleep it was around 6 or 7am. My plan was to snooze for an hour or two, so that I can make it to Leads, and nap after my appointment. That didn’t happen. Once I was out, I was out. And by the time I woke up, my appointment was over. So I e-mailed, apologized and explained, and guaranteed to be there for the next one. Which will be on the 28th.

I was even late to the New School of Colour. Although, I’m usually making my grand entrance by being late deliberately. Not this time. I’ve been trying to be more punctual lately, but yeah. Tuesday was just not my day.

As for art. I didn’t get a chance to work on my oil painting, due to being out of walnut oil. I did however dive into playing with the soft pastels. I don’t normally copy images. Most images I create are out of my head. But hey, it’s good practice. So I grabbed a water colours book from the shelf, and tried to mimic an image of a ravine with soft pastels. It’s been fun. I’m just scribbling colours, and smudging them together. Then I step back from my work, and an image is coming together. It’s like magic. Since I’ve been working from the foreground to the background, I find I’m using more guide lines as I get further back into the image. Less spontaneous scribbles, and actually trying to map it out.

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Wednesday, I worked on my soft pastel project some more, and socialized with friends. We’ve been making it a routine to head to a friends apartment after the New School of Colour sessions for coffee. Tuesday we just chilled, and had some laughs. Wednesday, I brought the board game, Scrabble with me. It was fun. It definitely got challenging, it made us think, but it was fun.

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Then there’s today, which I already told you about at the beginning of the blog.

Other than that, within my week I did get a couple calls from some employers that want to arrange an interview. One I was a bit iffy about calling back. Perhaps it’s because of their persistence with the calls. Isn’t it suppose to be the other way around? The job seeker is supposed to be the persistent one. So yeah, that raises some concern. The other opportunity, is for Bud Gowans Formal Wear. I don’t know, maybe I’ll call back tomorrow and see if I can book interview on Monday. I can picture myself doing some kind of clothing retail for the experience. But I can’t picture myself selling security cameras and other technology. It’s worth a shot. Plus it’s close, and I wouldn’t even need to catch a bus. It’s like a 15-20 minute walk, if even. The reason I say Monday, is because tomorrow is Friday, and I’m supposed to have a visit with my children around 3:30pm – 8pm.

So yes, opportunities are knocking. Good timing too! It is almost May, and both my children have birthdays in May. It would be nice to actually get them things they want, with less of a struggle to make ends meet. And my grocery options, just maybe, we could be eating healthier than we have been. Fingers crossed!

I’ve also been thinking about the next big art event, Up with Art. Which is said to be in June. I’m thinking ahead. I think I might submit something as a solo artist, that way giving more New School of Colour artists a chance to experience it. Especially those whom have not experienced that yet. If I submit something as a solo artist, that opens the door for someone else in the program. I think I’ve made some kind of name for myself, as an artist and a writer. So there’s no reason I can’t.

I remember speaking to an artist that was upset that her art wasn’t in the last New School of Colour exhibition, but since I told her about Up with Art, her spirits have been lifted and she has hope for the next show. Empathy strikes again.

Oh yeah, before I forget! Thanks to my friend and fellow New School of Colour artist that was helping me matte and frame my work, and also kept it safe at his home. I guess it’s been there long enough that he’s decided to buy it! So that’s awesome. I guess it reminds him of a science fiction book he read, about a city floating through space.That’s cool. Sometimes a viewers perspective is far more interesting than the artists intention. I believe it was an environmental statement, mixed with some drama in my life at that particular time. Painting with a mallet definitely worked. He says the image displays a lot of energy. Haha!

Anyways, I think I’ll end it there. Sorry that it’s late. I was waiting until artificial light no longer bothered my eyes. I’ve apparently returned to being nocturnal, but hopefully I’ll turn that around again. And after a short walk in the misty rain, my back is feeling much better.

See ya again next week! And thanks a bunch for reading! – Pooks

“Never see change as a threat, because it can be an opportunity to learn, to grow, evolve and become a better person.” – Rodolfo Costa

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Rainbow Ninja Revolution

No notes of deep thoughts this week. I haven’t really jotted anything down, and it seems like the weeks just fly by! Unless something miraculously pops to mind as I write, but we’ll see. I think I’ll just try to review my week.

Last Friday was boring. I was cleaning, and yeah. I don’t think there is anything amusing or stimulating about that routine of repetition. It gets very challenging for me to keep going and not wonder on to do something else. My mind craves intellectual stimulation that is obviously not there in such tasks such as dishes, and other house chores. So yeah, it’s a struggle to stay focused. Music helps a bit, but not for long. So that was my Friday, an internal battle with myself.

Saturday… I was 7 minutes late to Merrymount. But that was nothing compared to how late my ex and our children were. I’m to be there for 9:45am. They are to be there for 10am. I guess they slept in, and they were 3 hours late. So I had some time to kill, obviously. Normally I take my kids grocery shopping after I pick them up from Merrymount. But I got the shopping done on Friday. So to kill time I decided to pick up some treats. That way, after the exchange, my kids and I can just hop on a bus and go straight to my place.

It was the Easter weekend, and we didn’t really do any celebrating. No scavenger hunts, no Easter treats. The treats I got them were things they normally pick out when we do our grocery shopping. I think I just wanted to focus on gratitude and enjoying each-others company. Ya know? I’m not really religious anyways. Spiritual in a way, but not religious. Spiritual when it comes to my art, and when it comes to nature… Besides, I think I mentioned before, maybe last year, about how Easter was originally a Pagan holiday that the Christians punked and claimed and molded/made some changes  into their own “beliefs”. So what does that tell you about modern religion? I don’t know what that tells you, but that tells me that modern religion is a bunch of b.s.

But whatever. My children are in a Catholic school, so if they believe, they believe. I’ll respect that.

But as for myself, I believe religion is just an illusion used for mind control. It’s amazing when you start to question things how many people in society, and social institutions battle for your mind. That becomes very apparent when you start questioning and doubting the things around you. It’s kinda creepy and amusing at the same time.

Anyways, my daughter and I usually do an art activity during our visits. We didn’t paint on egg shells, but we did however paint on snail shells. They turned out looking pretty cool. I don’t know, I got curious if a snail would reclaim the shell if it’s shell were painted on. And would the bright colours on the shells make it more susceptible as prey, or would it confuse and startle their predators and be an advantage? I’ll never know. My daughter decided she wanted to hold onto the snail shells until winter. The snails can have them back when it get’s cold out. Lol

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Normally there’s some bickering, and sibling rivalry between my son and daughter. But this past weekend when they were playing a computer game based on balancing called Sweetland, I challenged them to work as a team. One controls the right key, the other controls the left key, and yeah we got some giggles from that. It was cool to see them trying to work together to pass the levels.

Sunday just flew by. Seemed like I was always cooking, or something. Time just flew. By the time I actually got a chance to sit down and play after breakfast, getting to take their showers, lunch, getting them changed into the clothes they came in, it was like there was only an hour to play. Time just went poof! But we did get a game of Freeze tag/ hide n’ seek in at the bus stop. Play on our way back.

Monday I decided to get crafty on my own, and I brought in what I created to the New School of Colour on Wednesday evening. I had seen this crafty project on Pinterest, of turning toilet paper rolls into ninjas. Well, since we call everyone at the New School of Colour a “Rainbow Ninja”, I made rainbow ninja’s. All that I need now are straws for their belts, and bo staffs. Another artist said she’d bring some in next week. Yaaaay!

It was funny because I stashed them on one of the shelves that holds some of our art supplies. Newho, one artist didn’t even notice them at first until I said “Oh no! You knocked one over!” And then another artist came by and he asked her if she was scared, and she was like “Of what?” and he pointed to the ninjas on the shelf. That got a giggle.

Upstairs, an artist came up to me and asked if I had anything to do with the ninja revolution downstairs. Haha! Absolutely! 😉 I mean, we no longer have our beloved chalkboard that had #RainbowNinjaCoalition written on it. So there needs to be something that makes that statement.

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Back track a little bit, Tuesday at the New School of Colour I’ve been learning how to matte and frame. Thanks to the artist that walked me through that process, one of the pieces I painted at home is now framed, and safely stored at a his place. The piece looks completed and fabulous all matted and framed!

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Wednesday I did return to my oil painting. It seems like that one corner is taking me forever. But after the art session, I went for coffee at a friends place along with another friend. And the artist that helped me matte and frame was teaching me to mix paint. Umm… Mixing opposites. Since I have challenged myself not to use black from the tube of paint on my current painting, and to shade without it. He loves to teach. I love to learn. I mean, I’m a visual and hands on learner, and that’s exactly how he teaches me. That’s awesome! It was a productive evening, along with some caffeine and chocolate induced giggles of coarse. What was the Ark thinking when they gave me a bag of chocolate eggs? They should know better by now. Haha!

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Newho, I am grateful to learn lots of new things lately. I’ll be able to take what I have learned and put that into my work next week. I’ll be able to achieve the contrast that I seek. Yaaay!

Also, I’ll be preparing some matte board for another future project. It’ll be a big one. We found some cabinet door frames last week on the curb which would make excellent frames. My friend who has been teaching me a lot lately has an oval wooden frame that used to have a mirror within it. We’re thinking that can go between the two cabinet frames. So it will be 3 pieces together, creating one big piece. So yeah, I’m excited of the many possibilities when it comes to that. Just let the imagination soar!

And here we are today. No specific plans, only that it is blog day, and here it is! I hope you enjoyed reading, and I’ll be back at again next week! – Pooks

“Discovery consists of looking at the same thing as everyone else and thinking something different.”

– Albert Szent-Gyorgyi

Observations of an Idealist

Okie dokie. Blog day!

I think I’ll start off with some thoughts here and there that I have been thinking about. One recent, one I jotted down on paper. Then I’ll review and reflect on my week. Here it goes…

So I went to The Ark for dinner ( I’m saving the food I have at home for my kids), and Sanctuary was volunteering. I don’t know who was the volunteer wearing the dark grey sweater, red shirt, and red ball cap, but he was just being a dink. An elderly man that usually comes down to the New School of Colour to socialize asked for shrimp, and not the pasta. They were mixed together in a pasta salad. Anyway, this guy was like, “Really?” Then he was trying to tell the other volunteer to not to serve him. Or only give him 2 shrimps. Really?!! You’re gonna deny a guy in need of food?! And did you ever think that maybe there is a reason some of the people specifically ask for one thing and not the other? Some people do that if they have allergies!! No need to be stingy . There’s not many people there at this time of month, so there is plenty to go around!! Yeah, I wasn’t impressed with that guy. Luckily for this respected regular, I gave him the shrimp I got because I don’t normally eat shrimp. Not a fan of the texture. Newho, he appreciated that and chowed down.

Moving on…to the things I wrote down on paper… let me find my notes. Yes. I actually wrote some notes this time! Haha!

I was thinking how some online activists say they don’t, or won’t, post meaningless, worthless posts like “you” do. They normally say that when someone has a different perspective aside from their own. There is a flaw in that. I mean they are trying to reach the people, but abuse and belittle the people instead. So what they are trying to achieve is compromised by behaving just like the people they are fighting against, the capitalists.

I mean, FB posts, tweets, whichever social media you use, those are your thoughts or things you relate to that you share. So they do have sentimental value. Your thoughts matter, and anyone  that says they don’t are wrong and pig-headed. Shame on these activists for being so bias, for thinking they are better, smarter and superior than others based on what they post via social media.

Besides, majority of these online activists don’t really share their thoughts or interpretations, they just share articles. Thus, being an echo of someone else’s thoughts that is not their own.

Not to mention, if they were so “intelligent”, than they would at least notice their own behavior as abusive and non-effective. But they just keep repeating the same bullshit whenever someone disagrees with their opinion.

They act like the religious organizations, and other social institutions, as they try to force their thoughts to become your thoughts. There is no respect or acceptance for anyone that may question or think differently.

That is a huge problem in this world, and they aren’t making it any better.

Perhaps these activists need to take a different approach regarding communication if they really want to make a difference. Is behaving like your enemy going to get you the results you desire? No. Just the continuation of this vicious violent abusive cycle. Not very peaceful, is it?

Hence why I backed out of activism, especially around here. There must be a better way to reach others without force and abuse.

I can only hope the things I do in my life-time inspire others to do some kind of positive action.

Language, verbal, and written communication does have it’s barriers. We don’t all speak the same native tongue. And online or text communication often leads to a lot of misunderstandings. But as an artist, I know one form of communication that is universal, and that is through imagery. Which is probably why I’d rather put more focus into my art, than be another ranting online activist trying to shove my opinion down your throats.

Yeah, I once admired their efforts, and their cause, but after so many abusive interactions, I’ve had enough. That is not progress. Besides, The best thing for me, or anyone really,  is to take myself out of abusive situations. Until they see that for themselves, and try something different, than no progress will be made.

Besides, I like to post whatever the fuck I want via. social media. Not just bad news. I like to think of myself as silly, fun, and spontaneous like a Jester. I can make people laugh, smile, lift spirits, and inspire. I feel like I lose that part of me focusing only on the negatives in this world. There are positive things too, you just need to seek them out.

Yes, the Capitalists are sick, twisted, greedy scum. But I won’t allow their bullshit to turn me into a bitter person. I know I am stronger than that.

Now onto my review of my week… the personal life of Pooks.

I should probably start off with last Friday, when I had a 4 hour visit with my children outdoors. It was a cold day, but I think we did our best to make the best of it. We tried go park hopping, but that didn’t quite work out. I didn’t have the proper footwear to be out on a field of wet grass. Cold wet feet, not good. So instead, we went into the conservation area. It was less cold in there since the trees kind of sheltered us from the wind. The paths were mostly ice, so I didn’t have to worry about getting a soaker. We had fun, chasing each-other down the trails.

Saturday, that was soup and sandwich night at The Ark. I went there the friend I’ve reunited with. Somewhere within the week, we went a couple walks downtown. We even went for this long hike for Vanilla Coke, but got mocha’s instead. I’ve missed her over the years, and it’s good to have her back in my life. It’s good to have my walking buddy back, and we just go on random adventures. It’s always fun.

On Tuesday, during a Leads appointment, we were figuring out what kind of learner I am. Which I think I am both a hands on, and visual learner. I also did a personality test, and once again my result was… the Idealist. INFP- Introverted, iNtuitive, Feeling Perceiving. Not surprised. That’s result I get for every personality test I do. I believe that’s the same result I got 2-3 years ago. Still the same! If your interested on reading the portrait of an INFP, the link is provided below ( It makes me laugh because I do in fact relate to the result) :

https://www.personalitypage.com/INFP.html

In the possible career selection for an INFP, it listed the following jobs; Writers, Counselors/Social Workers, Teachers/ Professors, Psychologists, Psychiatrists, Musicians, Clergy/Religious Workers. It makes sense with the writer thing. Heck, I’m blogging right now. Umm.. my worker suggested maybe to try teaching, but yeah, I said I don’t feel courageous or confident enough for that yet. I’m not very good at explaining things vocally, let alone to a crowd. Large crowds usually give me anxiety. I don’t think I can do the psychologist, or psychiatric thing, I would be absorbing too much negativity. And yeah, that’s never pretty. Haha! A social worker? maybe, that depends. For what cause? Hahaha! So yeah, some possibilities to ponder.

After my Leads appointment, a friend took me out for lunch to Crabby Joe’s. That was a nice way to spend the afternoon. Thanks to my friend that took me out that day!

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Umm… Lately at the New School of Colour, I haven’t really been working on my painting, but more so learning from others. This week an artist came in and showed me how to do this really neat effect with ink, and a glossy coating for texture. The result was amazing!

Art by Pooks. All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

Art by Pooks. All Rights Reserved. All Photos Property of Pauline King Shannon (Pooks) ©

That is not the only thing I’ve been learning this week. But another artist from the New School of Colour is actually walking me through step by step on how to measure and cut the matte boards for framing instead of doing it for me. I get to learn how to do it myself…kinda. I kinda messed up the first time, but hey, that’s how we learn, trial and error. Haha! I’m starting to get that it isn’t really that technical, mostly fractions. I’m not that great at math, but hey, it’s good practice.

Afterwards I hung out at a friends apartment, along with another friend. We talked about art, and had a lot of laughs. It was a very inspiring night.

Today I was running errands in the rain, and I got myself new shoes. I had to get my shopping done before all the grocery stores close for the Easter holidays. So yes, I am prepared for this coming weekend when my kids spend a night over. I am looking forward to another awesome weekend!

Newho, this blog post is very very long. Apparently I had a lot to share. I hope you enjoyed! Thanks for reading! – Pooks

“Living in a way that reflects one’s values is not just about what you do, it is also about how you do things.” – Deborah Day